Acetyl Carnitine HCL
Acetyl Carnitine HCL is an Amino-acid that energizes skin and stimulates circulation.
Acetyl Hexapeptide-3 is also known as Argireline. It is used in skin care products to reduce wrinkles by relaxing the facial muscles
Egg white, protein, firming
Algae extract is known for its non-irritating moisturizing qualities. Algae Extract can provide additional irritation protection.
- Learn More About Algae Extract
Made from from Comfrey leaves, it has soothing, anti-inflammatory properties.
Allantoin is by-product of uric acid. Both are known antioxidants, which help fight off free-radicals, the scavengers that damage skin and speed the aging process.
- Learn More About Allatoin
Allatonin is a natural healing agent on skin and has the ability to treat minor wounds, skin irritations and stimulate new skin cell growth.
Almond (Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis) Oil
Almond oil is an emollient, nutritive oil made from almonds.
- Learn More About Almond Oil
Aloe Vera is used in skin care due to its moisturizing, soothing and calming properties.
- Learn More About Aloe
Aloe Vera (Aloe Barbadensis) Extract
The best components of aloe. Made up of D-Mannose-Phosphate helps in healing, D-Hydroxy-Chromone and D-Methyl-Phytyl-Chromanol these are the antioxidants D-Methyl-Tocol has the anti-inflammatory properties.
Alpha-hydroxy acids (AHAs)
Lotions and creams containing alpha-hydroxy acids may help reduce fine lines, shrink enlarged pores, correct irregular pigmentation like age spots.
Alpha-lipoic acid diminishes fine lines, gives skin a healthy glow, and boosts levels of other antioxidants, such as vitamin C.
Aminoguanidine preserves the protein structure & prevents sugars from crystallizing on collagen fibers preventing them from becoming brittle.
- Learn More About
Androgens are a steroid hormone, such as testosterone or androsterone, they control the development and maintenance of masculine characteristics. Male sex hormones that are linked with the development of acne
Aniba Rosaeodora (Rosewood) Essential Oil
Rosewood oil is used in the treatment of acne, dry skin, dull skin, oily skin, scars, sensitive skin, and stretch marks.
Anthemis Nobilis (Chamomile) Extract
Chamomile Extract is made from the herb chamomile, and has soothing & calming effects.
Antioxidants include vitamins E and C, and beta-carotene. They work by destroying free radicals (oxygen molecules that break down collagen, causing wrinkles and sagging of the skin).
Apple (Pyrus Malus) Extract
Apricot (Prunus Armeniaca) Oil
Aqua (Distilled Water)
Known as vitamin C and is an antioxidant, that stimulates collagen synthesis
Beta-hydroxy acid (salicylic acid)
Salicylic acid removes dead skin and can improve the texture and color of sun-damaged skin. Studies have shown that salicylic acid is less irritating than skin care products containing alpha-hydroxy acids, while providing similar improvement in skin texture and color.
Copper Peptide – Copper peptide is often referred to as the most effective skin regeneration product, even though it’s only been on the market since 1997. Here’s why: Studies have shown that copper peptide promotes collagen and elastin production, acts as an antioxidant, and promotes production of glycosaminoglycans (think hyaluronic acid, as an example). Studies have also shown that copper-dependent enzymes increase the benefits of the body’s natural tissue-building processes. The substance helps to firm, smooth, and soften skin, doing it in less time than most other anti-aging skin care products. Clinical studies have found that copper peptides also remove damaged collagen and elastin from the skin and scar tissue because they activate the skin’s system responsible for those functions.
A substance that is naturally produced in the brain. DMAE in skin care products results in the reduction of fine lines and wrinkles.
Hydroquinone – Skin care products containing hydroquinone are often called bleaching creams or lightening agents. These skin care products are used to lighten hyperpigmentation, such as age spots and dark spots related to pregnancy or hormone therapy (melasma or chloasma). Over-the-counter skin care products such as AMBI®Fade cream contain hydroquinone. Your doctor can also prescribe a cream with a higher concentration of hydroquinone if your skin doesn’t respond to over-the-counter treatments. If you are allergic to hydroquinones, you may benefit from use of products containing kojic acid instead.
Kojic Acid – Kojic acid is also is a remedy for the treatment of pigment problems and age spots. Discovered in 1989, kojic acid works similarly to hydroquinone. Kojic acid is derived from a fungus, and studies have shown that it is effective as a lightening agent, slowing production of melanin (brown pigment.
Retinol – Retinol is derived from vitamin A and is found in many over-the-counter “anti-aging” skin care products. Tretinoin, which is the active ingredient in prescription Retin-A and Renova creams, is a stronger version of retinol. If your skin is too sensitive to use Retin-A, over-the-counter retinol is an excellent alternative. Here’s why skin responds to skin care products with retinol: vitamin A has a molecular structure that’s tiny enough to get into the lower layers of skin, where it finds collagen and elastin. Retinol is proven to improve mottled pigmentation, fine lines and wrinkles, skin texture, skin tone and color, and your skin’s hydration levels. Retinyl palmitate is another ingredient related to retinol, but is less potent.
L-Ascorbic Acid – This is the only form of vitamin C that you should look for in your skin care products. There are many skin care products on the market today that boast vitamin C derivatives as an ingredient (magnesium ascorbyl phosphate or ascorbyl palmitate, for example), but L-ascorbic acid is the only useful form of vitamin C in skin care products. With age and sun exposure, collagen synthesis in the skin decreases, leading to wrinkles. Vitamin C is the only antioxidant proven to stimulate the synthesis of collagen, minimizing fine lines, scars, and wrinkles.
Hyaluronic acid (also known as a glycosaminoglycan) is often touted for its ability to “reverse” or stop aging and has been called the”key to the fountain of youth”.
- Learn More About Hyaluronic Acid